Crocothemis servilia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Libellulidae

Scientific Name: Crocothemis servilia
Species Authority: (Drury, 1773)
Common Name(s):
English Oriental Scarlet, Scarlet Skimmer
Libellula ferruginea Fabricius, 1793
Libellula servilia Drury, 1773
Libellula soror Rambur, 1842
Taxonomic Notes: This species was formerly considered as a subspecies of Crocothemis erythraea, but structural features (Lohmann 1981, Schneider 1985) support its full species rank.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-04-29
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Kalkman, V.J., Clausnitzer, V. & García, N.
Contributor(s): Boudot, J.-P., Samraoui, B. & Schneider, W.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Alomari, K.
Crocothemis servilia is one of the most common and widespread odonate species in the world, occurring in artificial and highly disturbed habitats. It is under no threats and assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Crocothemis servilia is an extremely widespread species, occurring throughout mainland tropical and subtropical Asia, Japan, the Ryukyu Archipelago, the greater and lesser Sunda isles, the Philippines and Sulawesi. In the west it extends into the Levant and part of the Arabian Peninsula, Iraq, Iran, Armenia and Turkey. It has been accidentally introduced into Hawaii and Florida in the USA, and spread to Cuba from Florida.
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Armenia (Armenia); Cambodia; China; Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Japan; Jordan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Philippines; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia); Viet Nam
United States (Florida)
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a very common species across much of its range, occurring in man-made and disturbed habitats.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is an opportunistic species which breeds in ponds, ditches, marshes, open swamps, rice paddies etc.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Movement patterns: Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species does not appear to be under any major threats across most of its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed for this extremely common, opportunistic and widespread species.

Citation: Dow, R.A. 2013. Crocothemis servilia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T163607A14897503. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided