Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synthemistidae

Scientific Name: Eusynthemis aurolineata
Species Authority: Tillyard, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Variable Tigertail
Taxonomic Notes: Originally described as Metathemis guttata auriolineata Tillyard, 1913 and later recognized as a distinct species by Theischinger (1995). See Theischinger (1995) for the full taxonomic history.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
A common, widespread species (Theischinger and Hawking 2006) that qualifies for the Least Concern category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia. Ranges from southeastern Queensland to northeastern New South Wales (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Number of Locations: 30-1000000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A moderately common species with a stable population.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits montane swamps and small streams, with the larva often found in mud and detritus (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats affecting this species nor are their likely to be in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place, nor are any thought to be needed.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Eusynthemis aurolineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T163579A5618499. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided