Eusynthemis ursula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Synthemistidae

Scientific Name: Eusynthemis ursula
Species Authority: Theischinger, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Beech Tigertail
Taxonomic Notes: The adult descriptions was by Theischinger (1999) and the larva by Theischinger and Hawking 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient (Hawking 1999) and the status should be retained as there is insufficient information presently available to assess the true status, with only five specimens collected from two nearby localities (Theischinger 1999).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia; known only from specimens collected from Telegherry River and Whitehouse Creek, both Karuah catchment, Chichester State Forest, New South Wales (Theischinger 1999).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales)
Number of Locations: 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Presently only known from six adults from two populations and the population trend is not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits small streams very close to their origin; altitude approximately 980 m (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species habitats are likely to be deforested in the future although the purposes are not detailed.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the biology and population numbers of Eusynthemis ursula are needed. It is not known if this species requires any conservation action either, so this needs to be explored.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Eusynthemis ursula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T163569A5617241. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided