Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hemicordulia continentalis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA CORDULIIDAE

Scientific Name: Hemicordulia continentalis
Species Authority: (Martin, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Fat-bellied Emerald
Taxonomic Notes: The original description was by Martin (1907) and further information is provided by Houston and Watson (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Justification:
A common and widespread species, which was listed as Least Concern by Hawking in 1999.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia; known from northeastern New South Wales and eastern Queensland (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species appears to be common.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits riverine pools, lakes, permanent ponds and swamps (Theischinger and Hawking 2006). Adult is a predator and volant (quick and nimble in flight) (Houston and Watson 1988).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats affecting this species nor are their likely to be in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place, nor are any thought to be needed.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Hemicordulia continentalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided