Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Coenagrionidae

Scientific Name: Coenagrion lyelli
Species Authority: (Tillyard, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Swamp Bluet
Agrion brisbanense Tillyard, 1917
Agrion lyelli Tillyard, 1913
Taxonomic Notes: The original description was based on a pair, collected from Gisborne, Victoria (Tillyard 1913). Later taxonomic information is provided by Houston and Watson (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
A common species with a large range and no known threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Distribution includes southeastern Australia (Theischinger and Hawking 2006), Queensland, New South Wales, Victoria, Tasmania (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Tasmania, Victoria)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A common and widespread species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits still and sluggish waters; streams, riverine pools, ponds and swamps (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats affecting this species nor are their likely to be in the near future.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation actions in place, nor are any thought to be needed.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Coenagrion lyelli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T163530A5612194. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided