|Scientific Name:||Austrophlebia costalis|
|Species Authority:||(Tillyard, 1907)|
Planaeschna costalis Tillyard, 1907
Telephlebia racleayi Martin, 1909
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 22 February 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Northern populations previously treated as Austrophlebia costalis were separated as Austrophlebia subcostalis by Theischinger (1996).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Endersby, I. & Theischinger, G.|
Austrophlebia costalis is widespread in Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland, is present in a number of protected areas, and although there are potential threats to some populations, it does not appear to be globally threatened. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Austrophlebia costalis is endemic to Australia, where it is known from Victoria, to the Eungella area in Queensland. It has been recorded from a number of protected areas, for instance Eungella, Bunya Mountains and Main Range National Parks in Queensland and Gibraltar Range, New England, Royal and Biamanga National Parks in New South Wales. It was only recorded from Victoria relatively recently (Richter 2013) and is nowknown from three locations in the state.|
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There are insufficient data to make definitive statements about population size and health for this species, but it may be at least locally common.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The larva “Inhabits small to medium-sized streams, occasionally temporary, generally occurring on or under logs, mostly in shady areas” (Theischinger and Hawking 2006). This species is known to exhibit “strong flight and sometimes seemingly vagrant behaviour” with “records of larvae even from intermittent streams” (Theischinger 1996). Most records are from forested areas.
Threats to this species need to be researched, but as it appears likely to be forest dependent, forest clearance is at least a potential threat, especially near expanding population centres, as is increased frequency of fires due to climate change. However the species is widely distributed and known from relatively many national parks, so it is not likely to be globally threatened.
|Conservation Actions:||More data is needed on this species, but specific conservation measures for it do not appear to be needed.|
|Citation:||Dow, R.A. 2017. Austrophlebia costalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T163523A14258000.Downloaded on 21 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|