Map_thumbnail_large_font

Austrophlebia costalis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Aeshnidae

Scientific Name: Austrophlebia costalis
Species Authority: (Tillyard, 1907)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Giant Darner
Synonym(s):
Planaeschna costalis Tillyard, 1907
Telephlebia racleayi Martin, 1909
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 22 February 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.
Taxonomic Notes: Northern populations previously treated as Austrophlebia costalis were separated as Austrophlebia subcostalis by Theischinger (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-02-20
Assessor(s): Dow, R.A.
Reviewer(s): Endersby, I. & Theischinger, G.
Justification:
Austrophlebia costalis is widespread in Victoria, New South Wales and Queensland, is present in a number of protected areas, and although there are potential threats to some populations, it does not appear to be globally threatened. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Austrophlebia costalis is endemic to Australia, where it is known from Victoria, to the Eungella area in Queensland. It has been recorded from a number of protected areas, for instance Eungella, Bunya Mountains and Main Range National Parks in Queensland and Gibraltar Range, New England, Royal and Biamanga National Parks in New South Wales. It was only recorded from Victoria relatively recently (Richter 2013) and is nowknown from three locations in the state.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There are insufficient data to make definitive statements about population size and health for this species, but it may be at least locally common.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The larva “Inhabits small to medium-sized streams, occasionally temporary, generally occurring on or under logs, mostly in shady areas” (Theischinger and Hawking 2006). This species is known to exhibit “strong flight and sometimes seemingly vagrant behaviour” with “records of larvae even from intermittent streams” (Theischinger 1996). Most records are from forested areas.

Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Threats to this species need to be researched, but as it appears likely to be forest dependent, forest clearance is at least a potential threat, especially near expanding population centres, as is increased frequency of fires due to climate change. However the species is widely distributed and known from relatively many national parks, so it is not likely to be globally threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More data is needed on this species, but specific conservation measures for it do not appear to be needed.

Citation: Dow, R.A. 2017. Austrophlebia costalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T163523A14258000. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided