Partula umbilicata 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula umbilicata
Species Authority: Pease, 1866
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-12-15
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea in the late 1980s the species of this island began to disappear as a result of predation. No live individual partulids were found in the surveys of 1994 and none have been seen during scientific expeditions to high altitude areas since then.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Tahaa, Society Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is now extinct.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula umbilicata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16349A5609378. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided