Map_thumbnail_large_font

Partula filosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_on

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA PARTULIDAE

Scientific Name: Partula filosa
Species Authority: Pfeiffer, 1851
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail
Taxonomic Notes: This species was proposed as Partula affinis filosa (Kondo and Burch 1983) but by then it was probably already extinct and it has remained as Partula filosa in the literature.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
Justification:
After the introduction of the carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea to Tahiti in 1977, native partulid populations and species began to disappear rapidly as a result of predation. No live individuals were found in the range valley of this species (Pirae) during searches in the 1980s and 1990s and during the intensive surveys on the main island of Tahiti Nui 2003–2005.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Extinct (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Tahiti, Society Islands. Distribution restricted to Pirae Valley.
Countries:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is now extinct.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species is attributed to predation from the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula filosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided