Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Stylommatophora Partulidae

Scientific Name: Partula rosea
Species Authority: Broderip, 1832
Common Name(s):
English Polynesian Tree Snail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct in the Wild ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-10-20
Assessor(s): Coote, T.
Reviewer(s): Cowie, R. & Seddon, M.B.
The carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea was introduced onto the island in the early 1990s and extinctions of endemic partulid species began immediately. Individuals were collected for the ex situ breeding programme during subsequent surveys. No live individuals were found during surveys in 2000.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was endemic to Huahine, Society Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
French Polynesia (Society Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species no longer exists in the wild.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The extinction of this species in the wild is attributed to predation by the introduced carnivorous snail Euglandina rosea.

Citation: Coote, T. 2009. Partula rosea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16293A5597827. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided