Sepia arabica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Cephalopoda Sepioloida Sepiidae

Scientific Name: Sepia arabica
Species Authority: Massy, 1916
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Cuttlefish
French Seiche d'Arabie
Spanish Sepia Arábiga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-11
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Valinassab, T., Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Sepia arabica has been assessed as Data Deficient, because the interest and impact of fisheries in unclear.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The geographic distribution of this species ranges from the Red Sea in the east to western and southern India, and encompasses the Gulf of Aden, Persian Gulf, Gulf of Oman and Laccadiva Islands (Reid et al. 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Djibouti; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Eritrea; India (Goa, Gujarat, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Oman; Pakistan; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Sudan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Indian Ocean – western
Lower depth limit (metres): 272
Upper depth limit (metres): 80
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown. Valinassab (pers. comm. 2010) reports low abundance of this species in the northern Persian Gulf and Gulf of Oman, but higher abundance in the southern part of the Gulf of Oman.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This neritic species attains a mantle length of up to 88 mm (Reid et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The interest of this species to fisheries is presently undetermined (Reid et al. 2005)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ocean acidification caused by increased levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is potentially a threat to all cuttlefish. Studies have shown that under high pCO2 concentrations, cuttlefishes actually lay down a denser cuttlebone which is likely to negatively affect buoyancy regulation (Gutowska et al. 2010). Benthic trawl resource surveys have reported its presence (Reid et al. 2005) suggesting its catchability.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are currently needed for this species and none are in place.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Sepia arabica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T162667A940955. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided