Map_thumbnail_large_font

Iridoteuthis iris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Cephalopoda Sepioloida Sepiolidae

Scientific Name: Iridoteuthis iris (Berry, 1909)
Synonym(s):
Stoloteuthis iris Berry, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-28
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Iridoteuthis iris has been assessed as Data Deficient as very little is known of this species. Further research is recommended before an accurate assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Iridoteuthis iris occurs in the open ocean near to the Hawaii Islands and Colahan and Kammu seamounts (Reid and Jereb 2005).  It has been captured at a variety of localities along the Hawaiian Archipelago from about 21 °N, 157 °W to about 32 °N, 177 °E. All captures are close to islands or seamounts and are from relatively shallow fishing depths (c. 150-300 m).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Hawaiian Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population size of this species is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Females attain a larger body size (up to 28mm in mantle length) compared to males (up to 24 mm in mantle length) (Reid and Jereb 2005). This is a pelagic species (Reid and Jereb 2005). Mature males have enlarged suckers on their third pair of arms (Norman 2003). Members of the subfamily Heteroteuthinae are free swimming in the open ocean (Norman 2003). Iridoteuthis iris appears to be a member of the mesopelagic boundary fauna occurring over bottom depths of less than 450 m (Young 1995).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of no current interest to fisheries (Reid and Jereb2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Basic research is required on this species to elucidate its distribution, population size and life history characteristics.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Iridoteuthis iris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T162595A924623. . Downloaded on 26 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided