Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sepia hierredda

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA CEPHALOPODA SEPIOLOIDA SEPIIDAE

Scientific Name: Sepia hierredda
Species Authority: Rang, 1835 (in Férussac & d'Orbigny 1834-1848)
Common Name(s):
English Giant African Cuttlefish
French Seiche géante Africaine
Spanish Sepia gigante Africana
Taxonomic Notes: Morphological and allozyme analysis have shown that Sepia hierredda is a separate species to Sepia officinalis (Reid et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-03-14
Assessor(s): Barratt, I. & Allcock, L.
Reviewer(s): Reid, A., Rogers, Alex & Bohm, M.
Contributor(s): Herdson, R. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Sepia hierredda has been assessed as Data Deficient as it is subject to intensive fishing pressure in certain regions (e.g. Western Sahara and Mauritania). It has previously been confused with S. officinalis (the only cuttlefish species for which separate FAO statistics are reported) and the lack of reliable FAO data makes it difficult to assess the current status of the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges along the west coast of Africa from Cape Blanc, Mauritania in the north and southwards to Tigres Bay, Angola (Reid et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mauritania; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe (Principe, Sâo Tomé); Senegal; Togo; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This very large species can reach a mantle length of up to 500 mm and total weight up to 7,500 g (Reid et al. 2005). Where their geographic distributions overlap, Sepia hierredda occurs in depths shallower than 50 m, whilst Sepia officinalis occurs in depths deeper than 100 m (Reid et al. 2005). It undergoes migrations and spawning is extended between February and September (Reid et al. 2005).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is a commercially important fishery species in the east central Atlantic and is the dominant cuttlefish species caught by Spanish fisheries in waters off Western Sahara and Mauritania (Reid et al. 2005).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Ocean acidification caused by increased levels of carbon dioxide in the atmosphere is potentially a threat to all cuttlefish. Studies have shown that under high pCO2 concentrations, cuttlefishes actually lay down a denser cuttlebone which is likely to negatively affect buoyancy regulation (Gutowska et al. 2010). It is commercially fished in the east central Atlantic. It is caught by Spanish fisheries off the Western Sahara and Mauritania (Reid et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Research is required into trends in population size and the impacts of harvesting.

Citation: Barratt, I. & Allcock, L. 2012. Sepia hierredda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided