Parnassius apollo 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Parnassius apollo
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Apollo, Mountain Apollo, Apollo Butterfly
Spanish Apolo, Mariposa Apollo
Papilio apollo Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1cde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1985 Rare (R)
1983 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: In northern Europe it has been recorded from Norway, Denmark, Sweden and Finland across to Latvia and central Siberia in the USSR. In central and southern Europe it has been recorded in Spain, France, Switzerland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Austria, West Germany, Netherlands, East Germany, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Greece, Bulgaria, Turkey, Romania and Syria, eastwards into the Ukraine, Bol'shoy Kavkaz and Siberia in the USSR, China (Sinkjang) and Mongolia. (Collins and Morris, 1985)
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Andorra; Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Bulgaria; China; Czech Republic; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Italy; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Liechtenstein; Mongolia; Montenegro; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; Ukraine
Regionally extinct:
Latvia; Lithuania
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations are often isolated, disjunct and local. (Collins and Morris, 1985)
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs in subalpine situations between 750 and 2000 m in the Alps and associated ranges, but near sea level in the northern parts of its range.  The larvae feed exclusively on Stenocrops. There is one generation per year, with over-wintering in the egg stage. (Collins and Morris, 1985)
Systems: Terrestrial

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Included in Appendix II of CITES. Exists in a number of national parks and other protected areas such as Tatra and Pienny National Parks in Poland. (Collins and Morris, 1985)

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Parnassius apollo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16249A5593483. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided