Map_thumbnail_large_font

Euphorbia stygiana 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Euphorbiales Euphorbiaceae

Scientific Name: Euphorbia stygiana
Species Authority: H.C.Watson
Synonym(s):
Tithymalus stygianus (H.C.Watson) Soják
Taxonomic Source(s): WCSP. 2015. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at: http://apps.kew.org/wcsp/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered C2a(i); D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-15
Assessor(s): Bilz, M.
Reviewer(s): Cuttelod, A. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Euphorbia stygiana is endemic to the region São Lourenço on the island Santa Maria of the Azores. Its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 343 km². The habitat of the species is declining due to agricultural development, change in land use, and invasive species. The total population counts less than 50 mature individuals and has a declining trend. It is therefore classed as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Euphorbia stygiana is endemic to the Azores, where it is confined to the region São Lourenço on the island Santa Maria (Martín et al. 2008). Its EOO is 343 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Portugal (Azores)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population counts less than 50 mature individuals and has a declining trend (Martín et al. 2008).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10-50Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Euphorbia stygiana grows in beech forests (faial) (Martín et al. 2008). It develops in steep areas that are subject to disturbances. There are two types of habitat: firstly forest clearings or ecotones on saxicolous substrates, secondly slopes including banks of streams, hills, or rock walls where it develops in soil. It can be found in or at the edge of the following Habitats Directive listed habitats (Commission of the European Communities 2009):
  • 4050 Endemic Macaronesian heaths
  • 5330 Thermo-Mediterranean and pre-desert scrub
  • 8220 Siliceous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation
  • 9360 Macaronesian laurel forests (Laurus, Ocotea)
  • 9560 Endemic forests with Juniperus spp.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat of the species is declining due to agricultural development, change in land use, and invasive species and the subsequent increase in competition (Martín et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Euphorbia stygiana is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).

Necessary conservation and research actions are (Martín et al. 2008):
  • Habitat management and protection
  • Management of threats such as the control of invasive species and regulation of tourism activities
  • Species recovery programmes
  • Translocation of subpopulations
  • Studies on the taxonomy, biology, ecology and population dynamics

Citation: Bilz, M. 2011. Euphorbia stygiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T162422A5589507. . Downloaded on 01 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided