|Scientific Name:||Erysimum pieninicum|
|Species Authority:||(Zapal.) Pawl.|
Erysimum hungaricum Zapal.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Piękoś-Mirkowa, H. & Mirek, Z.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bilz, M. & Cuttelod, A.|
Erysimum pieninicum is endemic to the Pieniny Mountains in Poland and is very rare. The population has been estimated at 5,000 individuals. It is known only from a few localities and has an area of occupancy that is smaller than 20 km². The species is threatened by mowing and cutting and also by natural processes of succession, leading to the overgrowth of rocks.
|Range Description:||Erysimum pieninicum is native to Poland with a geographic range of 200 km² (Commission of the European Communities 2009). It is a narrow endemic, restricted to the Pieniny Mountains and found at elevations between 500 and 790 m asl (Mirek and Piękoś-Mirkowa 2008). The area of occupancy is smaller than 20 km² (Z.Mirek pers. comm. 2010).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a very rare plant in Poland, known only from a few localities in the Pieniny mountains. The population has been estimated at 5,000 individuals (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Erysimum pieninicum flowers in June and July. Sometimes it occurs in sites disturbed by human activity. This plant grows in the Habitats Directive listed habitat 6210 "Semi-natural dry grasslands and scrubland facies on calcareous substrates (Festuco-Brometalia)" (Commission of the European Communities 2009).|
The species is threatened by mowing and cutting and also by natural processes of succession, leading to the overgrowth of rocks.
Erysimum pieninicum is listed as priority species in Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).
The species is listed as Rare in the Polish Red List of Plants and Fungi (Mirek et al. 2006); as Vulnerable in the Polish Red Data Book (Każmierczakowa and Żarzycki 2001), and in the Red Data Book of Polish Carpathians (Mirek and Piękoś-Mirkowa 2008). It is also included in the Atlas of Polish Endemics (Mirek and Piękoś-Mirkowa in prep.) and strictly protected at the national level (Piękoś-Mirkowa and Mirek 2006). Most of the population of E. pieninicum occurs in the Pieniny National Park.
|Citation:||Piękoś-Mirkowa, H. & Mirek, Z. 2013. Erysimum pieninicum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|