|Red List Category & Criteria:
||Raminosoa, N., Randrianizahaisa, H., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
||Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
This species was historically known from the Betsiboka and Mahajamba river basins on the western slopes of Madagascar. It has experienced a rapid decline in range and population size in the last decade due to severe fishing pressure, impact of introduced alien species, and widespread habitat destruction. With an estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) of less than 100 km² and an estimated Area of Occupancy (AOO) of less than 10 km², a severely fragmented habitat, disappearance from small lakes formerly inhabited, and a continuing decline in habitat and mature individuals, this species is assessed as Critically Endangered. Surveys in recent years (2011) have failed to find specimens in its former habitats. Prior surveys have shown a decline in the number of mature individuals at Lac Ravelobe within Ankarafantsika National Park, where the species was formerly common. That habitat is now highly degraded and no specimens were found on most recent survey of the lake in 2011. More comprehensive surveys are needed to access current status of species.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
- 2004 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1996 – Critically Endangered (CR)
- 1994 – Insufficiently Known (K)
|Population:||Paretroplus maculatus is endemic to turbid, shallow floodplain lakes in the lower reaches of the Betsiboka and Ikopa drainage basins in northwestern Madagascar (Sparks, 2008). The range of P. maculatus extends in the north from Lake Ravelobe and surrounding small rivers in the vicinity of Ampijoroa Forestry Station, located to the southeast of Mahajunga, southward to a number of small lakes in the vicinity of Maevatanana (de Rham and Nourissat, 2002, 2004), including lakes in the region of Ambato-Boeni (Kiener and Mauge´, 1966: ‘‘dans la zone du lac Amparihibe-Sud, Tsaramandroso, and Kamoro’’; de Rham and Nourissat, 2004), which is more or less centrally located between Ampijoroa and Maevatanana. Lake Andimaka, located to the southwest of the town of Mahazoma, which itself is located to the southwest of Maevatanana, is the most southerly collection locality known for P. maculatus (Sparks, 2008).|
Recent surveys have failed to find specimens in former habitats and localities.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|♦ Continuing decline of mature individuals:||Yes|
|♦ Population severely fragmented:||Yes|