Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sideritis discolor 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Lamiales Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Sideritis discolor Willd. ex Bolle
Common Name(s):
Spanish Salviablanca de Doramas, Salvia Amarilla
Synonym(s):
Leucophae discolor (Bolle) Christ

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)c(iv)+2ab(iii)c(iv); C2a(i)b ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-02-15
Assessor(s): Marrero Rodríguez, Á
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Sideritis discolor is listed as Critically Endangered because of its restricted and fragmented distribution. Its extent of occurrence is 12 km², its area of occupancy is 1.25 km², and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. There are extreme fluctuations in the number of mature individuals in the population. The total population consists of 104 individuals, with less than 50 individuals in each subpopulation.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This plant is endemic to the island of Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain (Marrero 2004), where it grows on the northern slope of the island in the municipalities of Valleseco and Moya. It is distributed into four locations: Barranco la Virgen, Barranco Oscuro, Los Tilos and Barranco del Andén, which appear relatively isolated (Gobierno de Canarias 2004). Its extent of occurrence is 12 km² and its area of occupancy has been reported to be 1.25 km².

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:1.25
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):600
Upper elevation limit (metres):1100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Its population is fragmented in four small subpopulations with a total of only 104 individuals (Marrero 2004). Individuals tend to grow by cohort, with an average longevity of 5-15 years. After the adult individuals have died down and if there has been a good winter, the growth of seedlings is often explosive, but colonisation of new areas has not been observed. The species shows moderate genetic differentiation among populations. Population suffers drastic annual and seasonal fluctuations (Gobierno de Canarias 2004).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:104
Extreme fluctuations:YesPopulation severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species grows in slopes and rocky cliffs, on basaltic substrates with sufficient or deep soils, and within the Lauro novocanariensis-Perseetum indicae and Myrico fayae-Ericetum arboreae. It can generally be found in open spaces with elements of "Monteverde" or among rupicolous species within the Soncho-Sempervivion. Accompanying species include Laurus novocanariensis, Erica arborea, Sonchus congestus, Rubus bollei Chamaecytisus proliferus, Semele gayae, Dryopteris oligodonta, Hypericum glandulosum. Its environment is occupied by introduced species such as Castanea sativa, Rubus ulmifolius and Ageratina adenophora.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):5-15

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Sideritis sp. have been traditionally used as medicinal plants in the Canary Islands, but this is not currently an important threat (Á. Marrero pers. comm. 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The small size of the population and area of occupancy is extremely limited, and can be exacerbated by prolonged drought over several years. To a lesser extent, the species is also threatened by occasional landslides and agricultural waste.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Sideritis discolor is listed as priority species on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is classed as Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)c(iv)+2ab(iii)c(iv); C2a(i)b on the Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008). It is included as species "En peligro de extinción" in the national and regional catalogues of threatened species.

Found in the Reserva Natural Especial de Los Tilos de Moya (SCI), Parque Rural Doramas, Reserva Natural Integral del Barranco Oscuro (SCI), Paisaje Protegido de las Cumbres and SCI de Barranco de La Virgen. The species has benefited from a LIFE Project, with plants being reintroduced to reinforce populations. Ex situ conservation measures are needed.

Citation: Marrero Rodríguez, Á. 2011. Sideritis discolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T162348A5577581. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided