Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus vincenti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Paraxerus vincenti
Species Authority: Hayman, 1950
Common Name(s):
English Vincent's Bush Squirrel
Taxonomic Notes: In P. vexillarius?

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-11
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Endemic to Mozambique, this species is assessed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is approximately 2,235 km², all individuals are currently known only from a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat on Mount Namuli.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known only from Mount Namuli in central Mozambique, north of the Zambezi River, where it occurs between 1,100 and 1,850 m asl (Smithers and Lobao-Tello 1976, Kerbis Peterhans pers. comm). It is not known if the species is present on surrounding mountains. Survey work outside the known range of this species has not been extensive, especially during the two decades of civil war in Mozambique.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower elevation limit (metres):1200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1850
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is not particularly common.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is typically associated with montane tropical moist forest habitats. It is not known if the species can persist in modified habitats.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The forest on Mount Namuli is under threat from fires, cultivation, and harvesting for fuel wood. The species is apparently also hunted for subsistence food.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The only site at which the species is known, Mount Namuli, is not protected. There is need to establish suitably managed protected areas for this species. Research on taxonomy is necessary as the species has been suggested to be a subspecies of Paraxerus palliatus (Smithers and Lobao-Tello, 1976).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kennerley, R. & Kerbis Peterhans, J. 2016. Paraxerus vincenti. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16212A115132722. . Downloaded on 27 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided