Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus ochraceus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA SCIURIDAE

Scientific Name: Paraxerus ochraceus
Species Authority: (Huet, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Ochre Bush Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Grubb, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This largely East African species has been recorded from central and northeastern Tanzania, northwards to central Kenya, with probably extensions into southeastern Sudan (F. Dieterlen pers. comm.) and possibly also in Somalia (Varty [1990] recorded them in the riverine forests of the Jubba Valley, but this needs to be confirmed). It is found up to 2,500 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is an abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is commonly found in dry thornveld habitat and thickets, and, according to Kingdon (1997) in wooded riverine strips in arid country. Apparently this is a fairly adaptable species, and is commonly found in cultivated areas and living in association with humans in the roofs of houses. The species has a litter size of two or three young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Grubb, P. 2008. Paraxerus ochraceus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided