|Scientific Name:||Paraxerus lucifer|
|Species Authority:||(Thomas, 1897)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.|
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
This species is limited to northern Malawi (Misuku Hills and Nyika Plateau region at around 2,000 m asl) and southwestern Tanzania (in the Poroto Mountains and Mount Rungwe). It has not been recorded from northeastern Zambia (Mafinga or Makutu Mountains), where it may have been expected (Ansell and Dowsett 1988). More recent sightings have been reported from mountainous regions across central and eastern Tanzania (Doggart and Loserian 2007; Doggart et al. 2008; Topp-Jorgenson et al. 2009). However these locations would represent range extensions for P. lucifer and are in the known distribution of the similarly coloured and closely related congener P. palliatus, the Red Bush Squirrel, as well as forms that appear related to each of these species (Cordeiro et al. 2005; Doggart et al. 2008). The result of a challenging species complex in these mountain highlands requires further investigation (J. Koprowski pers. comm.).
Native:Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population abundance of this species is not known. Only a relatively few museum specimens exist.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The natural history of this diurnal and arboreal species is not well known. It has been recorded from montane tropical moist forest and is known to forage on a variety of plant tissues, fruits, nuts and opportunistically ants and termites. A single pregnant and lactating female was taken in September and no reproduction was documented in 8 females during March and April.
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats to this species are not known, but habitat loss within its restricted range is possibly a threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been recorded from the Nyika National Park. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.|
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
|Citation:||Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2016. Paraxerus lucifer. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16208A115132120.Downloaded on 17 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|