Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paraxerus lucifer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Paraxerus lucifer
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1897)
Common Name(s):
English Black And Red Bush Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-02
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Grubb, P.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of sufficient information on its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species is limited to northern Malawi (Misuku Hills and Nyika Plateau region at around 2,000 m asl) and southwestern Tanzania (in the Poroto Mountains and Mount Rungwe). It has not been recorded from northeastern Zambia (Mafinga or Makutu Mountains), where it may have been expected (Ansell and Dowsett 1988). More recent sightings have been reported from mountainous regions across central and eastern Tanzania (Doggart and Loserian 2007; Doggart et al. 2008; Topp-Jorgenson et al. 2009). However these locations would represent range extensions for P. lucifer and are in the known distribution of the similarly coloured and closely related congener P. palliatus, the Red Bush Squirrel, as well as forms that appear related to each of these species (Cordeiro et al. 2005; Doggart et al. 2008). The result of a challenging species complex in these mountain highlands requires further investigation (J. Koprowski pers. comm.).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population abundance of this species is not known. Only a relatively few museum specimens exist.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The natural history of this diurnal and arboreal species is not well known. It has been recorded from montane tropical moist forest and is known to forage on a variety of plant tissues, fruits, nuts and opportunistically ants and termites. A single pregnant and lactating female was taken in September and no reproduction was documented in 8 females during March and April.

Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats to this species are not known, but habitat loss within its restricted range is possibly a threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from the Nyika National Park. Additional studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, general ecology and threats to this little-known species.

Citation: Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2016. Paraxerus lucifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16208A22242852. . Downloaded on 24 March 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided