Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aeonium gomerense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ROSALES CRASSULACEAE

Scientific Name: Aeonium gomerense
Species Authority: (Praeger) Praeger
Common Name(s):
Spanish Bejeque gomero

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Rodríguez Delgado, O., García Gallo, A., Cruz Trujillo, G.M., Carqué Álamo, E. & Marrero Gómez, M.V.
Reviewer(s): Bilz, M. & Peraza Zurita, M.D.
Justification:
Aeonium gomerense is listed as Endangered for its extent of occurrence is lower than 500 km2, its area of occupancy is 5 km2, it is found in six locations, two of them introduced, and negative trends have been reported for its population size and extent and quality of its habitat. Intensive grazing, competition with exotic species, phenomena of hybridisation with the native species Aeonium castello-paivae, collection and landslides limit the expansion of this species.




Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aeonium gomerense is endemic to the island of La Gomera, the Canary Islands, Spain (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2006). Its presence has been recorded from 600 to 1,100 m asl., in six localities in the central western part of the highest part of the island, between the valleys of Hermigua and San Sebastián. Four subpopulations are native: Cumbre de La Carbonera, Bajo de la Carbonera, Espigón del Negrito and Enchereda; the other two have been introduced: Fuente de la Araña and Lomo de La Horca. Its extent of occurrence is lower than the area of La Gomera, lower than 500 km2, and its area of occupancy has been estimated in 5 km² (O. Rodríguez, A.García Gallo and G. Cruz pers. comm. 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The number of individuals has been estimated in 4,672 (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2006). Decreasing patterns have been observed in some subpopulations (Gobierno de Canarias 2009). The locations are mainly populated by adult individuals and poor regeneration levels have been observed (Bañares et al. 2006). Flowering occurs sporadically and a given individual may not produce flowers during several years.
In natural populations, though, mortality and development of young individuals are balanced.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. gomerense is a perennial sub-shrub that grows on rocky habitats on slopes, cliffs and crags, mostly north-facing, within the association Soncho-Greenovietum diplocyclae (Greenovio-Aeonietea), characterised by the presence of species such as Greenovia diplocycla, Aeonium castellopaivae, A. subplanum, A. viscatum, Monanthes laxiflora and Sonchus gonzalez-padronii (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2006). Its ecological optimum are humid monteverde associations Lauro novocanariensis-Perseetum indicae, but in its lower limit of distribution it can also progress along with aggressive thermophile species such as Euphorbia lamarckii, Echium aculeatum, Carlina salicifolia, Micromeria varia and Paronychia canariensis.

Hermaphrodite plant, autogamous and allogamous that can propagate well asexually.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species has been described as good pasture.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats affecting this species are intensive grazing and competition with exotic species, mainly Opuntia ficus-indica. Other threats are landslides, collection and phenomena of hybridisation with the native species Aeonium castello-paivae (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). It is listed in the Spanish Red List as Vulnerable B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv); D1+2 (Moreno 2008). At regional level it is included as species "de interés para los ecosistemas canarios" in the regional catalogue of protected species for the Canary Islands.

All the populations are included in the protected areas Parque Nacional de Garajonay and Parque Natural de Majona, and a recovery programme is being developed at the Parque Nacional de Garajonay. Two locations have been fenced.

Proposed measures in order to ensure the conservation of the species are: The maintenance of the ex situ and in situ actions included in the recovery programme of the species, the creation of a plan for the conservation of its habitat and the establishment of fences around the populations in order to protect them against potential herbivorous predators (Rodríguez Delgado et al. 2006).

Citation: Rodríguez Delgado, O., García Gallo, A., Cruz Trujillo, G.M., Carqué Álamo, E. & Marrero Gómez, M.V. 2013. Aeonium gomerense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided