Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Hipposideridae

Scientific Name: Anthops ornatus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1888
Common Name(s):
English Solomons Leaf-nosed Bat, Flower-faced Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Hamilton, S.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team), Racey, P.A., Medellín, R. & Hutson, A.M. (Chiroptera Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient because of the lack of recent information about conservation status and threats it may be facing. The species is considered to be relatively rare and may qualify for a Vulnerable or Endangered status with further information. The species was previously listed as VU A2c, D2 but it is neither likely to be declining at a rate to warrant the A criterion or to be narrowly distributed enough to qualify under D2.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Vulnerable (VU)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Flower-faced bats are restricted to Bougainville and possibly Buka islands in North Solomons Province of Papua New Guinea, and to the islands of Florida, Choisel, Santa Isabel, and Guadacanal in the Solomons Islands (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995). The species ranges from sea level up to 200 m asl. (Bonaccorso 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea (North Solomons); Solomon Islands
Upper elevation limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a rare species (Bonaccorso 1998).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This little-known species has been recorded from tropical moist forest, and flying around village houses. It is believed to be a foliage-gleaning insectivore (Bonaccorso 1998; Flannery 1995).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to flower-faced bats are not well-known. This species is present on a few medium-sized islands (Bonaccorso 1998).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: A possible conservation measure for this species would be the protection of known roosting sites. Further studies into the distribution, ecology, and threats to this species are needed.

Citation: Hamilton, S. 2008. Anthops ornatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1620A5526029. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided