Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paratilapia polleni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Paratilapia polleni
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1868
Common Name(s):
English Marakely
Synonym(s):
Paratilapia typus (Bleeker, 1878)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-24
Assessor(s): Ravelomanana, T.
Reviewer(s): Raminosoa, N., Rasoloariniaina, R, Ravelomanana, T. & Velosoa, J.
Contributor(s): Loiselle, P.V. & Participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species has a restricted range in northern Madagascar where it is threatened by deforestation and the impacts of a dam. The lower part of the range is still to be confirmed as there is some uncertainty. Based on the current known range and the possible additional range to the south (to be confirmed) the EOO is between 3800 km² and 21,000 km². As much of the distribution is threatened by deforestation and water diversion for irrigation and it is known from less than ten locations the species is assessed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Endemic to Madagascar. The locality type of this species is the Ambasoana (or Ambazoana) river in Sambirano.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Madagascar
Additional data:
Number of Locations:7
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population in the "lac de cratère" in Nosy Be is abundant and stable (Loiselle, pers. comm). In Sambirano, it is also still abundant in some lakes. However, the riverine population is very low (Ravelomanana, pers. obs)
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Paratilapia polleni is mainly lacustrine in Nosy Be (Loiselle, 2005)
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally consumed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Whereas populations on Nosy Be appear to be stable for the time being (Loiselle, 2005 ), mainland populations are threatened by rampant deforestation and habitat degradation or destruction throughout their range. Diversion of water for large-scale irrigation projects poses a particular threat to the populations of this species in the basins of the Mananjeba and the Mahavavy du Nord (Loiselle in litt.).










Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Nothing known.

Citation: Ravelomanana, T. 2016. Paratilapia polleni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16199A58297263. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided