|Scientific Name:||Marsilea batardae Launert|
Marsilea aegyptiaca Willd. var. lusitanica Cout.
Marsilea strigosa Willd. subsp. lusitanica (Cout.) R.Fernandes
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Pteridophyte Phylogeny Group (PPG I). 2016. A community-derived classification for extant lycophytes and ferns. Journal of Systematics and Evolution 54(6): 563–603. DOI: 10.1111/jse.12229.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Marsilea batardae was recently distinguished from Marsilea strigosa, from which it differs in sporocarp size and form. All subpopulations in Portugal, previously attributed to Marsilea strigosa, belong to Marsilea batardae (Launert 1983).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Christenhusz, M., Lansdown, R.V., Bento Elias, R., Dyer, R., Ivanenko, Y., Rouhan, G., Rumsey, F. & Väre, H.|
|Reviewer(s):||García, M. & Troia, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Medina Domingo, L.|
Marsilea batardae is an aquatic fern endemic to the Iberian Peninsula, where it has a small area of occupancy (AOO) of less than 500 km² and is subject to continuing declines in AOO, habitat quality, number of subpopulations and number of mature individuals. It is found on around 25 sites and the population is considered to be severely fragmented due to changes in land management and the fluvial habitat it inhabits. The main threats are the general destruction and degradation of standing water bodies, the modifications of hydrological networks such as the construction of dams, the canalisation of streams, the degradation of water quality and alteration of ancient grazing practices. The species is therefore assessed as Endangered.
|Range Description:||Marsilea batardae is endemic to the Iberian Peninsula, where it is limited to the southwestern quarter, mainly in the hydrological basins of the rivers Tejo, Sado, Guadiana and Guadalquivir. In Portugal, it occurs in the Alentejo region (Alqueva dam) and São Miguel do Pinheiro region, east of the Parque Natural do Vale do Guadania. In Spain it is found in the southwestern provinces of Badajoz, Ciudad Real, Huelva, Cáceres and Córdoba (Bañares et al. 2004). Its presence is uncertain in the provinces of Toledo and Valencia (Rosselló-Graell et al. 2000). The area of occupancy (AOO) is estimated to be smaller than 500 km².|
Native:Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Spain (Spain (mainland))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Marsilea batardae has a scattered distribution and the number of localities is about 25. In Portugal, the number of individuals, although not precisely estimated, may be considered to be low (ICN 2006). About five locations have disappeared due to the construction of the Alqueva reservoir in Portugal, but around seven new subpopulations have been found in Spain since 2004, especially in the area of Andalucía (L. Medina pers. comm. 2010). The subpopulations in Spain have been estimated to have ca 115,800 individuals (Bañares et al. 2004). In Spain, most of the extinct subpopulations were in the same area (Extremadura) and became extinct due to river and basin transformations by dams there. A few subpopulations from other areas disappeared due to other reasons. In Portugal, some of the subpopulations are disappearing due to changes in crop areas in the Alentejo province.|
The population is considered to be severely fragmented since the propagule exchange is by river water flow and an exchange is therefore mostly taking place downstream and linked to rainfall and associated periods of flooding. In the past, it is suspected that former genetic exchange was due to traditional movements of livestock (in Spanish "trashumancia"), when sheep and cattle move to high green areas in spring and return to low areas for the winter. This kind of livestock movement is not practised any longer and thus subpopulations have become more fragmented.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Marsilea batardae is a perennial, aquatic fern species growing at low elevations (between 0 and 300 m), on clay and sand in temporarily flooded areas (e.g., stream banks), but also occasionally in rock fissures and on stony riverbeds. It inhabits muddy or marshy soil that is virtually permanently inundated, in temperate-warm climates, not far from coastal areas. It can occasionally invade rice fields. Its development is dependent on groundwater level and water quality. The species prefers water that is poor in nutrients and salts, although the biggest subpopulation is found in a rather eutrophic reservoir.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not known to be used.|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats are related to the general destruction and degradation of water bodies and modifications of hydrological networks, notably through the construction of dams and canalisation of stream banks. Degradation of water quality is also problematic for the survival of subpopulations. All these factors lead to a reduction of the natural habitat of Marsilea batardae, and seriously threaten its long-term survival.|
Marsilea batardae is protected at the European level under the Habitats Directive 92/43/CEE (Annexes II and IV) and included in Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention). In Spain, it was listed as Critically Endangered (Dominguez Lozano 2000), but this was amended to Endangered A2ace+3ace+4ace; B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv) (Bañares et al. 2004, Moreno 2008). It is furthermore protected at regional levels in Spain (Andalucía, Castilla-la-Mancha, Extremadura). In Portugal, it was previously listed as Vulnerable (Dray 1985, Walter and Gillett 1997), but due to the construction of the Alqueva dam the listing was amended to Endangered on the basis of the loss of many subpopulations (Rosselló-Graell et al. 2000). This species is protected in Portugal under decree-law n°140/99 (Annexes B-II b/ e B-IV b/) and decree-law n°316/89 (Annexe I). It is included in the seed and spore bank project for the flora affected by the Alqueva dam. It is found in protected areas throughout its range.
The following future conservation measures are being proposed:
|Citation:||Christenhusz, M., Lansdown, R.V., Bento Elias, R., Dyer, R., Ivanenko, Y., Rouhan, G., Rumsey, F. & Väre, H. 2017. Marsilea batardae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T161966A85434785.Downloaded on 18 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|