Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paratelmatobius gaigeae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA ANURA LEPTODACTYLIDAE

Scientific Name: Paratelmatobius gaigeae
Species Authority: (Cochran, 1938)
Synonym(s):
Paratelmatobius pictiventris A. Lutz, 1958

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Luciana Barreto Nascimento, Paulo Garcia
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements.
History:
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from two localities in the Serra da Bocaina, in the Serra do Mar in the state of Sao Paulo, south-eastern Brazil: Bonito (the type locality), at around 1,300m asl, where it might now be locally extinct as a result of the degradation of its natural habitat; and the Estación Ecológica de Bananal, at 1,100-1,900m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is known from two specimens collected in 1931, and from 11 specimens that were caught in pit-fall traps in December 2003 and January 2004. Although it might be restricted to a small area, it was clearly overlooked until pit-fall traps were used as a monitoring technique.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a terrestrial species of montane forest. If it is like other species of Paratelmatobius, it breeds in temporary ponds or streams, but this has not been confirmed.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is little direct information on the threats that it faces, though it is likely to be impacted by clear-cut logging. The loss of habitat around Bonito might have caused its local extinction there.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The forests of the Estación Ecológica de Bananal is the only protected area from which this species is currently known.

Citation: Luciana Barreto Nascimento, Paulo Garcia 2004. Paratelmatobius gaigeae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided