Map_thumbnail_large_font

Potentilla delphinensis 

Scope: Global, Europe & Mediterranean
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Rosales Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Potentilla delphinensis Gren. & Godron
Common Name(s):
French Potentille du Dauphiné

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-03-09
Assessor(s): Juillet, N.
Reviewer(s): Gigot, G. & Bilz, M.
Justification:

Potentilla delphinensis is endemic to the French eastern Alps where it is found at 15-17 localities with an area of occupancy below 20 km². Little is known about its biology and its population size and trend. Potential threats are overgrazing and competition with other species, collection of this attractive plant, agriculture and forest plantations. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the French eastern Alps, Savoie and Dauphiné (Bensettiti et al. 2002). Its area of occupancy is smaller than 20 km².
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France (France (mainland))
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:10-20
Lower elevation limit (metres):1500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It occurs in 15 to 17 localities, the number of individuals and population trend are unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Potentilla delphinensis is a light demanding and thermophile species and prefers grasslands on south-facing slopes. Common companions are Gentiana lutea, Trisetum flavescens, and Campanula glomerata (alliances Polygono bistortae-Trisetion flavescentis and Caricion ferrugineae) (Bensettiti et al. 2002). It can be found in the following Habitats Directive listed habitats (Commission of the European Communities 2009):
  • 6520 Mountain hay meadows
  • 6170 Alpine and subalpine calcareous grasslands
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This plant might be collected for ornamental use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Overgrazing can lead to the disappearance of the plant or can create competition with woody plants and lead to habitat closure. Collection of this attractive plant is a further threat. Agriculture and forest plantations are furthermore potential threats (Bensettiti et al. 2002, Commission of the European Communities 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Potentilla delphinensis is listed on Annex II of the Habitats Directive and under Appendix I of the Convention on the Conservation of European Wildlife and Natural Habitats (Bern Convention).
All localities are in the Parc National des Ecrins, one is also in a Réserve Naturelle. It is protected at national level and in the Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur (PACA) region. Ex situ conservation measures are needed for this species and research on its biology as well as the current population number and trends.

Citation: Juillet, N. 2011. Potentilla delphinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T161804A5497564. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided