Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis marmorata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis marmorata
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1892)
Synonym(s):
Dasyatis chrysonota (Steindachner, 1892) subspecies marmorata
Trygon pastinaca Steindachner, 1892 subspecies marmorata
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomic status of this taxon is unclear. Some consider the name Dasyatis chrysonota marmorata (Steindachner, 1892) as an interim solution (e.g., L.J.V. Compagno pers. comm. in Serena 2005), but it may be confirmed as D. marmorata after DNA studies (P.R. Last pers. comm. in Serena 2005). Dasyatis marmorata has been reported from the Mediterranean Sea and the Eastern Atlantic, from Morrocco to South Africa (Cowley and Compagno 1993, Maigret and Ly 1986, Capapé et al. 1995, 1996, Serena 2005). Further study is required to critically compare specimens of Dasyatis marmorata from the Mediterranean Sea and Eastern Atlantic.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2003-10-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Notarbartolo di Sciara, G.M., Bradai, N. Serena, F. & Mancusi, C.M.
Reviewer(s): Cavanagh, R.D., Valenti, S.V., Kyne, P.M. & IUCN SSG Northeast Atlantic workshop participants (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The taxonomic status of this relatively small stingray is unclear. Further study is required to critically compare specimens of Dasyatis marmorata from the Mediterranean Sea and Eastern Atlantic. Dasyatis marmorata is recorded only from Tunisia and Israel, at depths of 12-65 m in the Mediterranean. It is occasionally caught as bycatch of trawl fisheries, but no data are available to determine catch levels or trends. Insufficient information is currently available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient and further investigation into the impact of fisheries, and resolution of the species' taxonomy should be a priority.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Reported from the Mediterranean Sea and Eastern Atlantic, however, further study is required to critically compare specimens from the two regions. Recorded from Gulf of Gabes and El Biban lagoon in Tunisia and from Israel in the Mediterranean Sea (Capapé et al. 1995, 1996; Zaouali 1992, Golani and Capapé 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Israel; Tunisia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information currently available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found on continental shelves on various types of sandy and muddy substrates from 12-65 m depth (Serena 2005). Males mature at around 30 cm total length (TL) and females at 32-34 cm TL (Capapé 1990, Capapé et al. 1996, Serena 2005). The species reaches a maximum size of 60 cm TL (Serena 2005). The species apparently produces four litters per year (after a gestation of three months), with up to nine pups per litter (Capapé 1990, Capapé and Zaouali 1993, Serena 2005).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Occasionally caught as bycatch in bottom trawl fisheries (Bradai 2000, Serena 2005). Trawl fisheries and coastal artisanal fisheries operate within this species' range off Tunisia and elsewhere throughout the species' range, which may take it as bycatch. In 2003, about 404 trawl vessels were operating off Tunisia, with more than 46% of the fleet concentrated in southern Tunisia, where this species occurs (FAO 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific measures in place. In the first instance, further study is required to resolve the taxonomy of this species and to determine its full range. Assessment and monitoring of catches is also needed.

Citation: Notarbartolo di Sciara, G.M., Bradai, N. Serena, F. & Mancusi, C.M. 2009. Dasyatis marmorata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided