Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis navarrae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis navarrae
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Blackfish Stingray

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-01-01
Assessor(s): Wang, Y., Ebert, D. & Samiengo, B. and Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Blackfish Stingray (Dasyatis navarrae is an inshore stingray, occurring from southern Taiwan, Province of China to the Yellow Sea, northern China. Very little information is available on this species' habitat and biology, but males are reportedly mature at 38 cm disc width. Inshore trawl fisheries are often intense within this species' range. It is taken as a utilized bycatch and is one of three most commonly marketed stingrays in China. However, the species is still poorly known and no data are available to determine catch levels. It is assessed as Data Deficient at present and efforts should be made to quantify catch levels and monitor population trends to enable re-assessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: Yellow Sea, East China Sea, Bohai Sea to northern China and off Taiwan, Province of China (Nishida and Nakaya 1990). Taiwan, Province of China is the southern extent of the range.
Countries:
Native:
China (Beijing, Fujian, Jiangsu, Liaoning, Shandong, Shanghai, Zhejiang); Taiwan, Province of China (Taiwan, Province of China (main island))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Difficulties with species identification among Dasyatids makes it very difficult to determine population trends. This is a cold water species, so is perhaps more common in the Yellow Sea than Taiwan, Province of China (D. Ebert and Y. Wang pers. obs.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Primarily an inshore species, but no specific information is available on the depth range. Adult males measured 38 cm disc width (DW) (based on the holotype), 60-94 cm total length (TL) (Zhu and Meng 2001). Very little is known of the habitat and biology of this species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken as bycatch by trawl fisheries, including shrimp trawls operating on the continental shelf (D. Ebert pers. obs. 2007). Habitat destruction through industrialization may also be impacting shallow water species such as this off China and Taiwan Island (D. Ebert, C. Vidthaynon pers. obs.).

Commonly captured as bycatch in demersal trawls operating off China (Zhu and Meng 2001), but only of low value. One of three most commonly marketed of dasyatids in China, although no information is available on trends. There are difficulties with accurate identification of Dasyatid species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place.

Citation: Wang, Y., Ebert, D. & Samiengo, B. and Vidthayanon, C. 2009. Dasyatis navarrae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided