Map_thumbnail_large_font

Raja equatorialis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Raja equatorialis
Species Authority: Jordan & Bollman, 1890
Common Name(s):
English Equatorial Skate
French Raie Équatorienne
Spanish Raya Ecuatorial
Taxonomic Notes: Generic placement of this species remains unresolved and requires investigation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Kyne, P.M. & Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Kulka, D.W., Sulikowski, J. & Gibson, C. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Equatorial Skate (Raja equatorialis) is a medium-sized (to 88 cm TL) eastern Pacific skate found from the Gulf of California south to Tumbes, Peru. Occurs on the continental shelf at depths of 20-200 m. It is presumably taken as bycatch by demersal fisheries operating on the continental shelf. Shrimp trawl fisheries are particularly intense in inshore areas of its range, but no data are currently available on catches. This is a poorly known species, whose generic placement remains unresolved, and it cannot currently be assessed beyond Data Deficient due to insufficient information. Research is needed on this species' life-history parameters and efforts should be made to quantify bycatch levels.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern central and southeast Pacific: Gulf of California, Mexico, Costa Rica, Nicaragua, Panama, Colombia, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Peru (McEachran and Notarbartolo-di-Sciara 1995, Robertson and Allen 2002).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland), Galápagos); Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; United States (California)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is currently available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Occurs on the continental shelf at depths of 20-200 m (Robertson and Allen 2002). Reaches a maximum total length (TL) of 88 cm TL (Robertson and Allen 2002). Like other skates, this species is oviparous but little else is known of its life-history parameters.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Presumably taken as bycatch of demersal fisheries operating throughout much of its geographic range, but no information on catches of this species is currently available. Shrimp trawl and ground fish fisheries are generally intense in many inshore areas of its range in the Eastern Pacific. For example, the Mexican industrial fleet includes 2,407 shrimp trawlers, 70% of which operate on the Pacific coast, and almost all of these are concentrated in the Gulf of California (FAO 2007). The shrimp trawl fishery off Colombia operates from the shelf to depths of at least 300 m and may take this species, although Puentes et al. (2007) did not record it in a study of the bycatch of this fishery.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Recommended: Research is required on this species? life history parameters, abundance and population trends. Efforts should be made to quantify and monitor catch levels.

Citation: Kyne, P.M. & Valenti, S.V. 2009. Raja equatorialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided