Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anacanthobatis folirostris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Anacanthobatidae

Scientific Name: Anacanthobatis folirostris (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951)
Common Name(s):
English Leafnose Legskate
Synonym(s):
Springeria folirostris Bigelow & Schroeder, 1951

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Leafnose Legskate (Anacanthobatis folirostris) is a deepsea skate from the northern Gulf of Mexico, found along the slope at depths of 300-512 m. The species attains a maximum size of at least 62 cm total length, but little else if known of its biology. At present very little is known of this species and it is not possible to assess it beyond Data Deficient without further study and information. Reassessment should be undertaken as data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Central Atlantic: Northern Gulf of Mexico (McEachran and Carvalho 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi, Texas)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):512
Upper depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A bathydemersal deepwater skate, benthic along the upper slope from 300 to 512 m depth (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Attains a maximum size of 58 cm total length (TL) for males and 62 cm TL for females (McEachran and Carvalho 2002).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): May be taken as bycatch of trawl fisheries, but no specific data are available. Very little is known of the interaction of this species with fisheries and further information is required to make a full assessment of potential threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Anacanthobatis folirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161681A5479261. . Downloaded on 25 May 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided