Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paragaleus leucolomatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Carcharhiniformes Hemigaleidae

Scientific Name: Paragaleus leucolomatus Compagno & Smale, 1985
Common Name(s):
English Whitetip Weasel Shark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Bates, H.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Dudley, S.F.J. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Whitetip Weasel Shark (Paragaleus leucolomatus) is known only from one specimen caught off Kosi Bay, South Africa (close to the border between South Africa and Mozambique), in 1986 and virtually nothing is known of its biology. Recorded from coastal waters of the western Indian Ocean at shallow depths up to 20 m. The Whitetip Weasel Shark may exhibit slow growth rates and late maturity like other members of the Hemigaleidae family, which would make it vulnerable to fishing pressure. While the full extent of this species' distribution is currently unknown, extensive artisanal fisheries operate in coastal waters of Mozambique and this species is a potential bycatch of these fisheries. It is possibly caught in artisanal and small commercial inshore fisheries, although no data are available on its capture. At present, insufficient data is available on this species and it is not possible to assess Whitetip Weasel Shark beyond Data Deficient. Further information is required about the biology of this species and its interaction with fisheries.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western Indian Ocean: reported only from Kosi Bay, South Africa (close to the border between South Africa and Mozambique) (Bass et al. 1986).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Known from only one specimen.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shallow coastal, tropical waters up to 20 m in depth (Compagno et al. 2005). Its range appears limited and almost nothing is known about the biology of Paragaleus leucolomatus. The species attains a maximum size of 96 cm (TL). It is viviparous and has two pups per litter (Compagno et al. 2005). P. leucolomatus may exhibit slow growth rates and late maturity like other members of the Hemigaleidae family.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Like other members of the family Hemigaleidae it is possibly caught in artisanal and small commercial inshore fisheries within its range and utilised for human consumption (Compagno In prep.). While the full extent of this species' distribution is currently unknown, extensive artisanal fisheries operate in coastal waters of the southwestern Indian Ocean (www.wiofish.org), for example off Mozambique, and this species is a potential bycatch of these fisheries. Presumed life history characteristics would make it vulnerable to fishing pressure, however due to its small size it is of little commercial value (Bass et al. 1986).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place. Further research is required on this species range, abundance, and threats.

Citation: Bates, H. 2009. Paragaleus leucolomatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161639A5470565. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided