Map_thumbnail_large_font

Leucoraja yucatanensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Rajidae

Scientific Name: Leucoraja yucatanensis (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950)
Common Name(s):
English Yucatan Skate, Yucatan Whiteskate
Synonym(s):
Breviraja yucatanensis Bigelow & Schroeder, 1950

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-11-21
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Yucutan Skate (Leucoraja yucatanensis) small (to at least 30 cm TL) deepwater skate known from 192 to 457 m depth on the upper slope of the Caribbean coast of Central America. Virtually nothing is known of the biology of the species and it is assessed as Data Deficient. Given the uncertainties of the effects of fisheries, bycatch levels need to be quantified and monitored and the effect on the population determined.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Western central Atlantic: Recorded from east coast of Yucatán, Mexico, Belize, Honduras, and Nicaragua (McEachran and Carvalho 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Honduras; Mexico (Yucatán); Nicaragua
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):457
Upper depth limit (metres):192
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Tropical demersal upper slope skate, between 192 and 457 m depth (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Maximum size is 30 cm total length (TL), with males maturing by 26 cm TL (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Reproduction is presumably oviparous like other skates. Little else is known of the biology of the species.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are uncertain and very little is known of the interaction of this species with fisheries throughout its range. Given the apparently narrow range of the species, any development in deep-sea fisheries in the region should be closely monitored.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Further surveys would benefit the collection of data on the wider range of this species. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Leucoraja yucatanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161604A5462605. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided