Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parmaturus pilosus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Parmaturus pilosus
Species Authority: Garman, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Salamander Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J.D., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Salamander Catshark (Parmaturus pilosus) is a little known catshark known from Japan and the East China Sea on the upper to middle continental slope from 358–895 m. Attains at least 64 cm TL. A potential bycatch of trawl fisheries operating within its range, but no details are available. Given the lack of information on the species’ biology and threats to it, the Salamander Catshark is assessed as Data Deficient and should be reassessed as more data become available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: East China Sea, off Japan (southeastern Honshu and Ryu-Kyu Islands) and China near Taiwan, Province of China (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan; Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown. The whole genus is poorly represented in collections and is considered rare.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Bathydemersal deepwater species found on the upper continental to insular slopes at depths of 358–895 m (Compagno et al. 2005). Attains at least 64 cm total length (TL) (Compagno et al. 2005). Males are immature at 56 cm TL and females are immature at 59–64 cm TL (Compagno et al. 2005). Reproduction is presumably oviparous. Little else is known of the biology of the species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential bycatch of deepwater trawl fisheries operating within its range, but no specific information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place at this time. Like many deepwater species, more information on the biology and ecology of the species and its importance in fisheries is required to assess the status and future conservation needs. Where taken, catches should be closely monitored to ensure that the current population is not adversely affected.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Parmaturus pilosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided