Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mustelus widodoi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES TRIAKIDAE

Scientific Name: Mustelus widodoi
Species Authority: White & Last, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Whitefin Smoothhound
Taxonomic Notes: Mustelus sp. 1 (Whitefin Smoothhound) described by White et al. (2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): White, W.T.
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J.D., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
There is little information available on Whitefin Smoothhound (Mustelus widodoi) other than the collection of 44 individuals from market surveys of Indonesia. Possibly has a very restricted range but it is poorly defined currently. This species is thus assessed as Data Deficient, but the low numbers caught could possibly be a reflection of past decline in this species. Further information is required on this species in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern Indian Ocean: possibly endemic to Indonesia (White et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Indonesia
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Not particularly common in fish landings and possibly not an abundant species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Biology and habitat unknown. Demersal on the continental shelf in depths exceeding 60 m. Attains at least 110 cm; males mature at 83–89 cm and females at >92 cm TL (White et al. 2006). Mode of reproduction not known.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Caught occasionally by demersal longliners off Bali (White et al. 2006). Utilised for its meat and fins, but of limited use due to its small size (White et al. 2006). Possibly occurs deeper than the majority of fisheries but more information required.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: White, W.T. 2009. Mustelus widodoi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided