Map_thumbnail_large_font

Torpedo macneilli

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES TORPEDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Torpedo macneilli
Species Authority: (Whitley, 1932)
Common Name(s):
English Short-tail Torpedo Ray, Electric Ray, Torpedo
Synonym(s):
Notastrape macneilli Whitley, 1932
Taxonomic Notes: The wide tropical-cool temperate distribution of this species is unusual for a ray and genetic studies may reveal the presence of more than one species (Last and Stevens 1994). Torpedo fairchildi is very similar to this species (Last and Stevens 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Stevens, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., White, W. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Short-tail Torpedo Ray (Torpedo macneilli) is a relatively large electric ray, occurring off southern Australia, from Port Headland (Western Australia) to off the Swain Reefs (Queensland), including Tasmania. Found on continental shelves and slopes at 90-750 m depth. Although an endemic, the wide geographical and depth distribution of this species means that, although there is overlap with fisheries that will take it as bycatch, there may be considerable areas where it would have minimal interaction with fisheries. When taken, it would almost always be discarded although nothing is currently known about post-capture survival in this species. However, the wide tropical-cool temperate distribution of this species is unusual for a ray and genetic studies may reveal the presence of more than one species. This species cannot be assessed beyond Data Deficient at present due to uncertain taxonomy. This assessment should be revisited as information becomes available to properly define its range, and make a full assessment of threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Port Headland (Western Australia) to off the Swain Reefs (Queensland), including Tasmania (Last and Stevens 1994).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Tasmania, Western Australia)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A temperate and tropical offshore torpedo ray, found on continental shelves and slopes at 90 to 750 m depth (Last and Stevens 1994). Grows to a maximum total length (TL) of at least 107 cm, with males maturing at 60 cm (TL) (Last and Stevens 1994).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taken as bycatch by trawlers in parts of its range but not utilised as far as is known. Nothing is known about post-capture mortality in this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Stevens, J.D. 2009. Torpedo macneilli. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided