Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centroscyllium ritteri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Centroscyllium ritteri Jordan & Fowler, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Whitefin Dogfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Nakaya, K., Tanaka, S. & McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Stevens, J., Valenti, S.V., Fowler, S.L. & IUCN SSG Asia Northwest Pacific Red List Workshop participants (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
Whitefin Dogfish (Centroscyllium ritteri is a small (to 43 cm TL), little known deepwater dogfish endemic to Japan and the northwestern range of the Emperor Seamounts in the northwest and central western Pacific Ocean. The species occurs at depths of 110–1,100 m. There are no species-specific catch data available, but it is taken by deepwater trawl fisheries operating in the region and most probably discarded because of its small size. However, survivorship of discards is probably very low to nil. Insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient at present, but given that its limited range and low survivorship when discarded, its status is of concern. The species should be monitored to allow full evaluation of its threat status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northwest Pacific: endemic to Japan (Honshu, eastern Hokkaido), Jingu and Lira Seamounts, northwestern Range (Compagno in prep.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1100
Upper depth limit (metres):150
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population size is unknown. No data are available to evaluate population trends.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Demersal deepwater species found on the slope at depths of 150–1,100 m (Taniuchi and Nose 1987). Females mature at 42–43 cm total length (TL) (Compagno in prep.) and the species attains at least 43.0 cm TL. Reproduction is presumably ovoviviparous.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deep water sharks are targeted in a localized fishery in Suruga Bay, Japan for their squalene rich-livers (Compagno in prep., Ishihara pers. comm. 2006). This species is captured as bycatch in trawls and may be discarded, however post-discard survival rates are probably very low to nil (K. Nakaya pers. obs. 2007).

While some offshore trawlers are only licensed to fish within their prefecture, others have licenses which allow them to fish beyond these borders and fishing extends out to the Emperor Seamount Chain east of Japan (Ishihara pers. comm. 2006). Species-specific catch data are needed to assess how fisheries may be impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Like many deepwater species more information is needed on the biology, ecology and importance to fisheries to assess future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Nakaya, K., Tanaka, S. & McCormack, C. 2009. Centroscyllium ritteri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161508A5439256. . Downloaded on 21 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided