Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mustelus mosis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES TRIAKIDAE

Scientific Name: Mustelus mosis
Species Authority: Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Smoothhound, Moses Smoothhound, Hardnose Smoothhound
French Emissole d'Arabie
Spanish Musola Arábiga

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Francis, M., Fowler, S.L. & Gibson, C.G. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Arabian Smoothhound (Mustelus mosis) is a fairly large houndshark occurring in the Red Sea, Gulf, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and also off Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa. It is reported as common in its range and is found at depth of 20-250 m. This species is captured in multiple gears (bottom trawls, fixed bottom and floating gillnets, and line gear) and is retained for human consumption in some parts of its range. Inshore fishing pressure is generally intense within its range in the northern Indian Ocean, although no data are currently available on catches or population trends. At present it is assessed as Data Deficient. Information is required on catches, as well as the species' biology and full range, and this assessment should be revisited as soon as information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Indian Ocean: Red Sea, Gulf, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Also occurs off Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Yemen (Socotra)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common in its range (Compagno et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A bottom dwelling shark found on the continental shelf inshore and offshore and sometimes on coral reef, at depths of 20-250 m (Compagno 1984). Males mature at 63-67 cm total length (TL) and the species reaches a maximum size of 150 cm TL (Compagno et al. 2005). Reproduction is viviparous, and the species gives birth to 6-10 pups per litter (Compagno et al. 2005). Size at birth is reported as 26-28 cm TL (Bass 1986).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is fished with bottom trawls, fixed bottom and floating gillnets, and line gear, and retained for human consumption in some parts of the Red Sea, Pakistan and India (Bonfil and Abdallah 2004). It is apparently a particularly important commercial species in Indian waters (Bhathal 1998), but no catch data are available.

The species may also be adversely affected by habitat degradation from dynamiting reefs, tourism and increased siltation of marine areas (Fowler et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No known measures in place.

An assessment of catches and current abundance of this species throughout its range is required to determine its threat status.

Citation: Valenti, S.V. 2009. Mustelus mosis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided