|Scientific Name:||Mustelus mosis Hemprich & Ehrenberg, 1899|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hemprich, F. W., and Ehrenberg, C. G. 1899. Symbolae physicae, seu icones adhuc ineditae ... ex itineribus per Libyam, AEgyptiam, Nubiam, Dongolam, Syriam, Arabiam et Habessiniam publico institutis sumptu ... studio annis MDCCCXX - MDCCCXXV redierunt. Berlin.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Francis, M., Fowler, S.L. & Gibson, C.G. (Shark Red List Authority)|
The Arabian Smoothhound (Mustelus mosis) is a fairly large houndshark occurring in the Red Sea, Gulf, India, Pakistan, Sri Lanka, and also off Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa. It is reported as common in its range and is found at depth of 20-250 m. This species is captured in multiple gears (bottom trawls, fixed bottom and floating gillnets, and line gear) and is retained for human consumption in some parts of its range. Inshore fishing pressure is generally intense within its range in the northern Indian Ocean, although no data are currently available on catches or population trends. At present it is assessed as Data Deficient. Information is required on catches, as well as the species' biology and full range, and this assessment should be revisited as soon as information becomes available.
|Range Description:||Indian Ocean: Red Sea, Gulf, India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka. Also occurs off Kwa-Zulu Natal, South Africa (Compagno et al. 2005).|
Native:India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; South Africa; Sudan; Yemen (Socotra)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Common in its range (Compagno et al. 2005).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A bottom dwelling shark found on the continental shelf inshore and offshore and sometimes on coral reef, at depths of 20-250 m (Compagno 1984). Males mature at 63-67 cm total length (TL) and the species reaches a maximum size of 150 cm TL (Compagno et al. 2005). Reproduction is viviparous, and the species gives birth to 6-10 pups per litter (Compagno et al. 2005). Size at birth is reported as 26-28 cm TL (Bass 1986).|
This species is fished with bottom trawls, fixed bottom and floating gillnets, and line gear, and retained for human consumption in some parts of the Red Sea, Pakistan and India (Bonfil and Abdallah 2004). It is apparently a particularly important commercial species in Indian waters (Bhathal 1998), but no catch data are available.
The species may also be adversely affected by habitat degradation from dynamiting reefs, tourism and increased siltation of marine areas (Fowler et al. 2005).
No known measures in place.
An assessment of catches and current abundance of this species throughout its range is required to determine its threat status.
|Citation:||Valenti, S.V. 2009. Mustelus mosis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161480A5433491.Downloaded on 26 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|