Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyatis ushiei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES DASYATIDAE

Scientific Name: Dasyatis ushiei
Species Authority: (Jordan & Hubbs, 1925)
Common Name(s):
English Ushi Stingray, Cow Stingray
Synonym(s):
Dasybatis ushiei Jordan & Hubbs, 1925
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of the genus Dasyatis in the northwest Pacific requires further study. Eight species are recognized as valid: Dasyatis acutirostra, D. zugei, D. kuhlii, D. izuensis, D. laevigatus, D. matsubarai, D. akajei and D. ushiei. These species have been recorded or studied by many authors. The holotype of Dasyatis ushiei is still retained at the Field Museum of Natural History, Chicago as FMNH 59380, however, no additional specimens have been collected since. Further detailed study is required to compare the holotype of this species with other North Pacific dasyatids and further studies on the taxonomy of Northwest Pacific dasyatids are underway.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-09
Assessor(s): Ishihara, H. & Valenti, S.V.
Reviewer(s): Fowler, S.L. & Gibson, C.G. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Ushi Stingray (Dasyatis ushiei) is apparently very rare, known only from the holotype collected in Mikawa Bay, Aichi Prefecture, middle Japan. Subsequent records attributed to this species are unverified. No further specimens have been collected since the holotype. Virtually nothing is known of the habitat or biology of the species. Because the species is known only from the holotype and due to an almost complete absence of information, it is currently assessed as Data Deficient. However, Mikawa Bay, the type locality, is a closed bay, no deeper than 200 m. Further investigation into the fisheries that may take this species is urgently required and reassessment should be a priority.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: known only from the type locality, Mikawa Bay, Aichi Prefecture, middle Japan (Jordan and Hubbs 1925).
Countries:
Native:
Japan
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available, as this species known only from the holotype. Subsequent records attributed to this species are unverified.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nothing is known.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The type locality, Mikawa Bay is a closed bay no deeper than 200 m. No specific information is currently available on the fisheries operating in this area and further investigation is urgently required.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Further information is needed on fisheries operating within this species known range, as well as on other potential threats. Future surveys should attempt to locate further specimens.

Citation: Ishihara, H. & Valenti, S.V. 2009. Dasyatis ushiei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided