Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Parantica kuekenthali
Species Authority: (Pagenstecher, 1896)
Common Name(s):
English Kuekenthal's Yellow Tiger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lepidoptera Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Apparently restricted to a few mid-montane habitats in Minahasa, to the north-east of Kotamobagu. This can be found in coffee forest at about 1000 metres as well as in original vegetation higher up, but would seem dependent on the continuing existence of some form of forest cover. (Vane-Wright, 1996)
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A rapid increase in ecological damage in northern Sulawesi caused by illegal gold mining and other developments (Vane-Wright, 1996)

Citation: Lepidoptera Specialist Group. 1996. Parantica kuekenthali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16147A5431475. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided