Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyraja diplotaenia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES ARHYNCHOBATIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyraja diplotaenia
Species Authority: (Ishiyama, 1952)
Common Name(s):
English Duskypink Skate
Synonym(s):
Breviraja diplotaenia Ishiyama, 1952

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-04
Assessor(s): Ishihara, H., Orlov, A. & Huveneers, C.
Reviewer(s): Gibson, C., Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Duskypink Skate (Bathyraja diplotaenia) is a medium-sized (88 cm TL), primarily deepwater skate. This northwest Pacific species is endemic to Japan, found at depths of 100-1,000 m. Females mature at 5-7 years, males at 5-6 years. It is caught as bycatch at depths of <500 m, and retained by the bottom trawl fishery targeting cod and rockfish. This fishery only operates to 500 m depth and therefore only impacts the species over the shallower part of its bathymetric range. Given that the majority of the species' area of occurrence is thought to lie beyond the range of current fisheries, it is assessed as Least Concern at present. However, as the species may have limiting life-history characteristics, similar to other deepwater skates, the situation should be very carefully monitored. If fishing effort increases or expands further throughout its area of occurrence, then this assessment should be revisited. Species-specific assessment and monitoring of current catches, as well as research on the impact of fisheries-related mortality would also be beneficial.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: endemic to Japan, Southern Hokkaido to Choshi, Honshu (Ishihara 1990, Dolganov 1998).
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Very little is known about the population of this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A medium sized deepwater skate, found on lower shelf and upper continental slope at depths between 100-1,000 m (Ishihara 1990). Maximum recorded size is 87.7cm total length (TL) for females and 85.9 cm TL for males (Dolganov 2005). Females mature at 5-7 years, reaching a total length of 67-70 cm and males mature at 5-6 years, reaching a total length of 64-69 cm (Dolganov 1998). Egg capsules are 10.6-12.0 cm in length and 7.6-7.8 cm wide (Dolganov 1998). Virtually nothing else is known about this species' ecology and biology. Reproduction is presumably oviparous like other skates.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is caught as bycatch and retained by the bottom trawl fishery targeting cod and rockfish. This fishery is reported to impact this species in the upper part of its bathymetric distribution only (to 500 m depth), offering refuge beyond the range of fishing pressure (H. Ishihara pers. obs.). Increased fishing pressure, particularly and expansion of pressure into deeper water, could pose a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation measures are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Given the species' limited range, catches need to be monitored and further study of the impact of fisheries on this species is required.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Ishihara, H., Orlov, A. & Huveneers, C. 2009. Bathyraja diplotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided