Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galeus cadenati

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Galeus cadenati
Species Authority: Springer, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Longfin Sawtail Catshark
Taxonomic Notes: This is a member of the Galeus arae complex of the western Atlantic. The taxonomy of this complex was recently revised with former subspecies now listed as full species (Konstantinou and Cozzi 1998, Konstantinou et al. 2000), which is generally accepted. This species is difficult to distinguish from other members of the G. arae complex. It is however, separated from its congeners by the size of its anal fin (Konstantinou et al. 2000).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2004-06-16
Assessor(s): Heupel, M.R.
Reviewer(s): Kyne, P.M., Stevens, J.D., Dudley, S., Pollard, D. & Valenti, S.V. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Longfin Sawtail Catshark (Galeus cadenati) is a member of the Western Atlantic Galeus arae species complex. Information for this species is currently limited but it appears to have a restricted distribution in the western central Atlantic off Panama and Colombia at depths of 431–549 m. Its distribution may not be completely documented due in part to confusion with its congeners. Reaches a maximum size of 34.5 cm total length, but virtually nothing is known of its biology. This species is a potential bycatch of demersal shrimp trawl fisheries, but very little information is available on fisheries operating within its bathymetric range at present. Insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient at this time. Monitoring of fishing pressure within this species’ apparently limited geographic and bathymetric range is required. Research is also needed on its life-history parameters, abundance, range and capture in fisheries (if any).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Restricted range in the western central Atlantic: Caribbean coasts of Panama and Colombia (Konstantinou et al. 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A deepwater species of the upper continental and insular slopes at depths of 431–549 m (Konstantinou et al. 2000). Little known about its biology. Although the reproductive mode of this species had been in question, Konstantinou et al. (2000) reported this species as oviparous. Reaches a maximum size of 34.5 cm TL (largest verifiable size in the literature; Konstantinou and Cozzi 1998).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): A potential bycatch of trawls, but very little information is available on fisheries operating within its bathymetric range. Deepwater shrimp trawl fisheries operate off Pacific Colombia, but are not known to operate in Colombia’s Caribbean waters (J.P. Caldas pers. comm. 2008). Demersal fisheries for shrimp also exist on the Caribbean coast of Panama, but again, no specific information is available on the depths fished. This species’ apparently restricted geographic and bathymetric range would make it vulnerable to depletion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None. Fisheries operating within this species' relatively restricted range should be monitored.

Citation: Heupel, M.R. 2009. Galeus cadenati. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided