Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Parantica davidi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Nymphalidae

Scientific Name: Parantica davidi
Species Authority: (Schröder, 1976)
Common Name(s):
English David's Tiger

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1c, B1+2abde, C2b ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Lepidoptera Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)
  • 1988 – Endangered (E)
  • 1986 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to a narrow belt of forest on Mt Canlaon. (Vane-Wright, 1996)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The total available habitat appears to be very restricted and under continuing threat, natural and anthropogenic. (Vane-Wright, 1996)
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Affected by volcanic eruptions from above and forest clearing from below. (Vane-Wright, 1996)

Citation: Lepidoptera Specialist Group. 1996. Parantica davidi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T16144A5424485. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided