Isistius labialis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Dalatiidae

Scientific Name: Isistius labialis
Species Authority: Meng, Zhu & Li, 1985
Common Name(s):
English South China Cookiecutter Shark
Taxonomic Notes: Very similar to, and may have been confused with, Isistius brasiliensis but upper teeth rows are more numerous, eyes are slightly further forward and the caudal fin is less symmetrical and with a shorter ventral lobe in Isistius labialis (Compagno et al. 2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Compagno, L.J.V.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Gibson, C.G. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
The South China Cookiecutter Shark (Isistius labialis) is a very poorly known, presumably oceanic or semioceanic shark. Known only from a single specimen in the South China Sea at present. If it is a valid species,the South China Cookiecutter Shark is possibly more wide-ranging and may be mistaken for the Cookiecutter Shark (Isistius brasiliensis), which is circumglobal in all warm seas. The lack of information on this species, recorded from a single locality, precludes an assessment beyond Data Deficient at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western Pacific: one record in the South China Sea off China (in an area east of Hainan Island and south of Hong Kong) at 18°40' to 19°32'N, 112°31' to 113°57'E (Compagno in prep).
Countries occurrence:
China (Hainan); Hong Kong
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – northwest
Lower depth limit (metres): 520
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known only from one specimen (Compagno et al. 2005)
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Found on continental slope at a depth of 520 m (Compagno in prep). Distance off the bottom is unknown (Compagno et al. 2005), presumably oceanic or semioceanic. The only known specimen was 44 cm total length (Compagno in prep). Nothing else is known of the biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Unknown. The species is not recorded from fisheries catches as far as known (Compagno in prep).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: Compagno, L.J.V. 2009. Isistius labialis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161413A5418518. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided