Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyraja andriashevi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Arhynchobatidae

Scientific Name: Bathyraja andriashevi Dolganov, 1983
Common Name(s):
English Little-eyed Skate

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Orlov, A.M., Ishihara, H & McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Gibson, C.G., Kulka, D.W. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Little-eyed Skate (Bathyraja andriashevi) is a large (120-140 cm TL) deepwater skate found in the Northwest Pacific off Japan and in the Sea of Okhotsk, at depths of 1,200-2,004 m. The species’ depth distribution may extend to greater depths than have been surveyed to date. Very little is known of the biology of this species, although it probably shares the limiting life-history characteristics of other large deep water skates. There are apparently no deepwater fisheries operating at present within the species’ depth range, and it has only been reported from scientific surveys to date. In the absence of potential threats and data to suggest declines, the species is assessed as Least Concern. If deepwater fisheries expand to greater depths within this species range’ in future, this assessment should be revisited.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northwest Pacific: found off Japan and adjacent Pacific waters and the Sea of Okhotsk, (Dudnik and Dolganov 1992), and off the southern Kuril islands, Russia (Parin 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan; Russian Federation (Kuril Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):2004
Upper depth limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Apparently rare, but very little is known of the population. A bottom trawl survey, covering the entire Sea of Okhotsk (160,343 m²), conducted during 1989 at depths of 300 to 2,025 m recorded catch rates of 0.2 specimens and 0.1 kg per hour for this species (Dudnik and Dolganov 1992). Bathyraja andriashevi comprised 0.8% of the total catch and was captured at depths of 1,980-2,004 m. In Pacific Japan, the species is presently only known from two specimens recorded off Honshu in the original description (Dolganov 1985). A single specimen was recorded from the Pacific waters around the southern Kuril islands in 1998 (Russ. State Data). Few other catalogued specimens are available (Dolganov and Tuponogov 1999).

There have been no other surveys since 1989 and no new records of this species (A. Orlov pers. obs. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A deepwater skate found on the continental slope at 1,200-2,004 m (Dudnik and Dolganov 1992, Parin 2001, Russian State unpub. data). Maximum recorded size is 120 cm total length (TL) (Dolganov 2005), possibly up to 140 cm TL (Russian State unpublished data). Egg capsules are 12.2-13.0 cm in length and 5.5-5.8 cm in width (Dolganov 1998). Virtually nothing else is known about the species’ ecology and biology. Reproduction is presumably oviparous, like other skates.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Offshore bottom trawlers off Japan probably take some species of Bathyraja as retained bycatch (H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2007), but catch records are not species-specific. The depth range of this species probably lies outside the range of current fishing activity.

There are no deepwater fisheries operating at present at the depths occupied by this species off Russia (A. Orlov pers. obs. 2007). At depths greater than 1,000 m, the bulk of catches (up to 95% and more) consists of grenadiers with minor bycatch of snailfishes, morids, sculpins and skates. Skates are now imported from Russia to Japan, Korea and China but in very insignificant amounts. Official total Russian catch of skates in recent years does not exceed 200 mt (A. Orlov pers. obs. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide and any expansion of fisheries should be closely monitored to ensure that the species is not negatively impacted.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Orlov, A.M., Ishihara, H & McCormack, C. 2009. Bathyraja andriashevi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161372A5408590. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided