Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zameus ichiharai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES SQUALIFORMES SOMNIOSIDAE

Scientific Name: Zameus ichiharai
Species Authority: (Yano & Tanaka, 1984)
Common Name(s):
English Japanese Velvet Dogfish
Synonym(s):
Scymnodon ichiharai Yano & Tanaka, 1984

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): McCormack, C. & Tanaka, S.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Gibson, C.G. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Japanese Velvet Dogfish (Zameus ichiharai) is a deepwater dogfish known only from Suruga Bay, Honshu, Japan, on the slope at 450-830 m depth. Very little is known of its biology, however, other deepwater squaloids have proved vulnerable to population collapse from overfishing (directed or bycatch) due to their limited life history characteristics. A longline fishery currently targets deepwater sharks in Suruga Bay and offshore trawlers operate within the species depth range off Japan. There are no species-specific bycatch data available to determine whether this species is taken. This species is currently assessed as Data Deficient, due to a total lack of information on population trends and capture in fisheries, despite concern that deepwater fisheries operate within its restricted known range. The species may have limiting life history characteristics, similar to other deepwater shark species, thus will not be sufficiently fecund to withstand high levels of exploitation. Reassessment should be a priority as soon as information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Northwest Pacific: Suruga Bay, Honshu, Japan (Compagno et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Honshu)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available. Only known from the holotype and several paratypes (Compagno in prep).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Slope on or near bottom, at 450 to 830 m (Yano and Tanaka 1984, Compagno et al. 2005). The holotype was an adult male and measured 101 cm total length (TL) (Compagno in prep.). Size at maturity is apparently 126 cm for females and 89 cm TL for males. Maximum recorded size is 145.5 cm TL for a female (Yano and Tanaka 1984). Mature females measuring from 126 to 145.5 cm TL had 29 to 56 ova measuring 3 to 5 cm in diameter in their ovary (Yano and Tanaka 1984).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Caught by deepset line surveys and fisheries (Yana and Tanaka 1984, Compagno et al. 2005). A localised fishery targeting deepwater sharks operates in Suruga Bay, Honshu, Japan, using bottom longlines (Compagno in prep. and S.Tanaka, per. com.). It is unknown whether this species comprises part of the catch in this fishery, but this shark is very rare (S.Tanaka pers. comm.). Given the apparent restricted range of this species, the fact that fisheries operate across its depth range may be cause for concern. Particularly as deepwater squaloids are vulnerable to population collapse from overfishing (directed or bycatch) due to their limited life history characteristics.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place.

Citation: McCormack, C. & Tanaka, S. 2009. Zameus ichiharai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided