Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sinobatis melanosoma 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Rajiformes Anacanthobatidae

Scientific Name: Sinobatis melanosoma (Chan, 1965)
Common Name(s):
English Blackbodied Legskate
Synonym(s):
Anacanthobatis melanosoma (Chan, 1965)
Springeria melanosoma Chan, 1965
Taxonomic Notes: Some authors consider this species to be conspecific with Anacanthobatis borneensis (Last and Compagno 1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Wang, Y., Ishihara, H., Fahmi, Manjaji, M., Capuli, E., Orlov, A. & Huveneers, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Blackbodied Legskate (Anacanthobatis melanosoma) is a small deepwater skate that is found at depths from 575-1,100 m. Its biology is virtually unknown. Blackbodied Legskate is caught as bycatch by the bottom trawl fishery targeting cod and rockfish off Japan. However, this fishery impacts the species over the shallower part of its depth range only. At present, the species' depth range is considered to extend beyond that of most fisheries and, in the absence of information to suggest declines, it is assessed as Least Concern. However, the situation should be monitored carefully, especially as fisheries develop into deeper water in this region.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northwest and western central Pacific: East China Sea to South China Sea, known from southern Japan, Taiwan Province of China, Hong Kong, China, Vietnam and the Philippines. The species may be more wide-ranging in the area (Last and Compagno 1999, H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China; Japan; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1100
Upper depth limit (metres):575
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although the species is apparently widely distributed throughout areas of the north and western central Pacific it is uncommon throughout its range (H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:A deepwater skate, A. melanosoma can be found at depths of 575-1,100 m (Last and Compagno 1999, H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2007). Maximum total length is reported at >59 cm and maximum width is at least 38 cm (Last and Compagno 1999).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is taken as bycatch by the bottom trawl fishery targeting cod and rockfish off Japan, which operates at about 100-500 m depth (H. Ishihara pers. obs. 2007). This fishery impacts the species over part of its depth range only.

Deepwater trawl fisheries also operate off Taiwan, Province of China (B. Seret pers. comm. 2007) and possibly elsewhere within the species' range. The incidental catch is retained and marketed (D. Ebert pers. comm. 2007). The fishery on the east coast, especially Ta-Shi, has moved into deeper water over the past 20 years, from 100 to 300 m fishing depth to over 300 m currently (D. Ebert pers. comm. 2007). Fisheries on the southwest coast are mainly coastal, but may range down to 500 m depth (D. Ebert pers. comm. 2007).

There is no evidence that deepsea fisheries in the Philippines capture this species. Some deepwater fisheries operate off the Philippines, but they mainly use bottomset multiple hook-and-line gear to target dogfish sharks for their liver oil (Flores 2004, Gaudiano and Alava 2003).

The species is afforded some refuge from fishing pressure in the lower part of its depth range and in areas where deepwater trawl fisheries are relatively undeveloped (e.g., the Philippines).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Further surveys and quantification of bycatch are needed to determine population trends. Careful monitoring of fishing effort in the area of occurrence is needed to ensure that the current population is not detrimentally affected.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Wang, Y., Ishihara, H., Fahmi, Manjaji, M., Capuli, E., Orlov, A. & Huveneers, C. 2009. Sinobatis melanosoma. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161358A5405894. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided