Map_thumbnail_large_font

Galeus schultzi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES CARCHARHINIFORMES SCYLIORHINIDAE

Scientific Name: Galeus schultzi
Species Authority: Springer, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Sawtail Catshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-09
Assessor(s): McCormack, C.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Stevens, J.D. & IUCN SSG Asia Northwest Pacific Red List Workshop participants (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
This small catshark is apparently endemic to the Philippines (off Luzon), at depths of 329–431 m, with one record on the outer shelf at 50 m depth. The Dwarf Sawtail Catshark (Galeus schultzi) would be vulnerable to capture in trawl fisheries, although no information is available on its capture. Trawl fisheries are not thought to operate within this species’ main bathymetric range at present, however, its apparently limited range could make it vulnerable to depletion if fished. Insufficient information is available on this species’ biology, habitat, range and on potential threats to assess it beyond Data Deficient. The situation should be monitored carefully if fisheries expand into greater depths in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western central Pacific: known from only a few records off Luzon, Philippines (Compagno et al. 2005a,b).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Known from only few records (Compagno et al. 2005b).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthic, deepwater shark occurs on continental slopes at depths of 329–431 m, with one record on the outer shelf at 50 m depth (Compagno et al. 2005a). Females mature at 27–30 cm and males at ~25 cm (Compagno et al. 2005a). The species reaches a maximum size of 30 cm (Compagno et al. 2005a). Little else is known of the biology of the species.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species would be vulnerable to capture in trawl fisheries, although no data are available on its capture. Trawl fisheries are not thought to operate within this species’ main depth range off the Philippines at present (B. Séret pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Further surveys would benefit the collection of data on the wider range of this species. If deep water fisheries develop in the future, catches will require careful monitoring.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: McCormack, C. 2009. Galeus schultzi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided