Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dactylobatus clarkii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA CHONDRICHTHYES RAJIFORMES RAJIDAE

Scientific Name: Dactylobatus clarkii
Species Authority: (Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958)
Common Name(s):
English Hookskate, Clark's Fingerskate
Synonym(s):
Raja clarkii Bigelow & Schroeder, 1958

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-01
Assessor(s): Brash, J.M. & McEachran, J.D.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V. & Kyne, P.M. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Hookskate (Dactylobatus clarkii) is a medium-sized (to at least 75 cm TL) but poorly known, deepwater skate with a patchy distribution in the western central and southwest Atlantic. It occurs on muddy bottoms of the continental slope at depths of 315–915 m. It is a potential bycatch of deepwater demersal fisheries, although no information is available. Due to the limited knowledge of its biology and extent of capture in fisheries, this species is presently assessed as Data Deficient. Research into this species’ abundance, distribution, life-history and population trends is required to enable future reassessment.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Western central and southwest Atlantic: east coast of Florida (USA), throughout the Gulf of Mexico Guatemala, Lesser Antilles, Colombia, Venezuela and Suriname (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Also off Rio Grande do Sul, southern Brazil (Soto et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amapá, Pará); French Guiana; Guyana; Mexico (Tabasco, Veracruz); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Alabama, Florida, Louisiana, Mississippi)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A deepwater species that inhabits muddy bottoms on the upper slope, occurring at depths of 315–915 m (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Brazilian specimens were collected from depths of 360–437 m (Soto et al. 2004). Reaches a maximum size of at least 75 cm total length (TL) (McEachran and Carvalho 2002). Like other skates, reproduction is presumably oviparous, but nothing else known of its biology.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Potential bycatch of deepwater demersal fisheries, although no information is available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No management or conservation efforts are currently in place. Like many deeper water species more information on biology, ecology and importance in fisheries are required to further assess status and any future conservation needs. Where taken, catches require monitoring, particularly as deepwater fisheries expand worldwide.

The development and implementation of management plans (national and/or regional e.g., under the FAO International Plan of Action for the Conservation and Management of Sharks: IPOA-Sharks) are required to facilitate the conservation and management of all chondrichthyan species in the region.

Citation: Brash, J.M. & McEachran, J.D. 2009. Dactylobatus clarkii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided