Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etmopterus burgessi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Chondrichthyes Squaliformes Etmopteridae

Scientific Name: Etmopterus burgessi Schaaf-da Silva & Ebert, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Broad-snout Lanternshark

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2008-12-08
Assessor(s): Ebert, D.A. & Schaaf-DaSilva, J.A.
Reviewer(s): Valenti, S.V., Stevens, J. & Fowler, S.L. (Shark Red List Authority)
Justification:
The Broad-snout Lanternshark (Etmopterus burgessi) is an uncommon, recently described and very poorly known deepwater laternshark. Presently only known from northeastern Taiwan at depths of 300–600 m. The status of this species is of concern, given that deepwater fisheries are known to operate within its limited known range. As the species was only described very recently, insufficient information is available to assess this species beyond Data Deficient at present. The assessment should be revisited as soon further information becomes available.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northwest Pacific: known only from northeastern Taiwan, Province of China (Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Taiwan, Province of China
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):600
Upper depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Known from four specimens collected in deepwater off northeastern Taiwan, Province of China, as described in Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert (2006). Apparently uncommon relative to other Etmopterid species (Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert 2006).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Very little known about its habitat or ecology. It occurs between 300 and 600 m deep (Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert 2006). Size at maturity is 40.6 cm total length (TL) for females and 35.5 cm TL for males. Maximum recorded size is 40.6 cm TL (Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert 2006).
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The impact of fishing pressure on this species is unknown. It is occasionally taken in bottom trawls, but uncommon relative to other Etmopterid species (Schaaf-da Silva and Ebert 2006). Fisheries on the eastern coast of Taiwan are mainly coastal and deepwater. The fishery on the east coast, especially Ta-Shi, has moved from 100–300 m fishing depth, to over 300 m currently (2007). The fishery has moved into deeper water over the past 20 years (D. Ebert pers. obs. 2007).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None in place. Further surveys and species-specific catch data are required to make a full assessment of threat status.

Citation: Ebert, D.A. & Schaaf-DaSilva, J.A. 2009. Etmopterus burgessi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T161327A5398776. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided