Map_thumbnail_large_font

Paramesotriton deloustali

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA SALAMANDRIDAE

Scientific Name: Paramesotriton deloustali
Species Authority: (Bourret, 1934)
Common Name(s):
English Tam Dao Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Henk Wallays
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson and Neil Cox)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable, in view of its Area of Occupancy of less than 2,000 km2, with all individuals in fewer than ten locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and in the number of mature individuals.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was originally known only from the Tam Dao mountain ridge in northern Viet Nam. It has now been found in more than ten localities in Bac Kan, Ha Giang, Yen Bai, Tuyen Quang, Tay Nguyen, and Lao Cai Provinces, all in Viet Nam. It occurs from about 600-1,200m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Its population apparently is relatively stable, and it is not particularly rare locally.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits streams in evergreen hill forest, including small natural and artificial impoundments. It breeds in small pools in streams where larval development takes place.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss, due to agriculture and human settlement, pollution, and harvesting for food, medicine and the pet trade, are threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in Tam Dao, which is an undefined National Park, and has also been found in Ba Be National Park. There are two locations west of the Red River, Lao Cay and Yen Bai that are in a region proposed for a National Park. It is included under Viet Nam protective legislation. Setting up managed ex-situ assurance colonies among zoos and competent hobbyists is recommended.

Citation: Peter Paul van Dijk, Nguyen Quang Truong, Henk Wallays 2004. Paramesotriton deloustali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided